BURY HOSPICE PRIVACY POLICY

Please read this policy carefully to understand how we collect, use and store your personal data.

INTRODUCTION

Bury Hospice is a charity registered in England and Wales and a company limited by guarantee.  Registered charity Number:  1136843    Registered office: Bury Hospice, Rochdale Old Road, Bury, BL9 7RG.
 
At Bury Hospice we take your privacy seriously and are committed to protecting your personal information. We are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personnel information including the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and the new EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of May 2018.
 
This privacy policy explains how we, Bury Hospice, and our affiliated trading company Bury Hospice Trading Limited may collect and use the information you give us. Herein referred to as Bury Hospice.
 
If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, please write to:
 
Debbie Lambert
Lead – Information Governance  
Bury Hospice 
Rochdale Old Road 
Bury,
Lancashire    
BL9 7RG        
 
call us on 0161 725 9800
 

THIS POLICY INCLUDES:

  • How we collect information
  • Where we collect information from
  • What personal information we collect
  • How we will use your personal information
  • Children’s data
  • How we keep your data safe and who has access to it
  • Who we share your personal data with
  • How we keep your information up-to-date and how long we keep it for 
  • Legal basis for processing your information
  • Your right to your information
  • Complaints policy and procedure 
  • The Fundraising Preference Service
  • Changes to this policy
  • Cookies 

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION

We collect information about you whenever you interact with us.  The type and quantity of information we collect and how we use it depends on the way you are providing it.  Examples of data collection maybe when you:
 
  • Use the clinical services at the Hospice
  • Make a donation, register to fundraise,  sign up for an event
  • Buy something from our shops
  • Sign up for our Enewsletter 
  • Post content to our website/social media sites (including Facebook)
  • Volunteer for us or for one of our fundraising events organised by a supporter/group or event provider
  • Attend a meeting with us and provide us with information about yourself
  • Contact us through the following: online, email, phone, SMS, social media or post
We may also receive information about you from third parties – but only if you’ve given them permission to share your information with us.   If you do provide information to third parties for example Mailchimp for our enewsletter sign up, please ensure you review their own privacy policies and terms. 

CARE AND SUPPORT SERVICES – SEPARATION OF DATA

If you, a relative, or friend are cared for or supported by Bury Hospice, the personal and/or sensitive/special category  data information you provide to us will be used only for the purposes of providing you with services, or training or monitoring and auditing the quality of our services.  Bury Hospice will not disclose your personal information to any third party without your consent, except to (i) healthcare professionals and organisations involved in the provision of care and (ii) exceptionally, to professional bodies or otherwise as required by law, regulation or codes of practice.
 
If you use our clinical services we will need to collect information such as your name, age, address, gender, and possibly sensitive/special category information such as details concerning your health and wellbeing, ethnic origin, sexuality, religion, politics and genetics. In order to provide complete care we may also collect some information about family members and carers.  If you stay for the purpose of using services or simply visit our premises we may collect your image on CCTV.  It may also be necessary to take still images of you for medical purposes, such as in the case of pressure ulcers. We also receive data about our patients and their families and carers from other healthcare providers.
 
We will not use your information for other purposes without your permission including the sharing of your data with our fundraising and marketing teams, unless you specify this.
 

HOW WE MIGHT COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

Bury Hospice may collect information in the following ways:
INFORMATION GIVEN DIRECTLY
You may provide your details to us when you request specific information or when you make a donation or campaign for us or participate in one of our events. We may work with a professional fundraising agency which will collect this information on our behalf, but we are still responsible for your data.
INFORMATION GIVEN INDIRECTLY
Your information may be shared with us when you use other fundraising sites, and provide your consent to be contacted by Bury Hospice. For example, if you are fundraising for us via Just Giving, Virgin Money, Every Day Hero or other similar online giving platforms.  In particular Paypal is our provider for donation handling and ebay shop payments.  These other organisations will have their own privacy policies so please do ensure you review these when providing your data.

WHERE YOU MAY HAVE GIVEN OTHER ORGANISATIONS PERMISSION

You may have provided your details to another organisation that works with Bury Hospice. For example, in order to sign up to the lottery you may have provided details to our external fundraising agency.   However, when working with other organisations, we work to ensure it’s completely clear to you that your information will be shared with Bury Hospice. We also ensure that these organisations are certified data controllers with the Information Commissioners Office and we have contracts in place to protect your data in this situation. 

SOCIAL MEDIA

You might give us permission to access information from messaging services like Facebook and Twitter. This will depend on your settings or the privacy policies for the particular social media site.

WHEN YOU ARE USING OUR WEBSITE

Upon visiting our website, information about your visit is recorded and stored.  See below use of Cookies to read about our use of cookies for more details.
 
When you visit our website we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behavior patterns.  We do this to find out things such as the numbers of visitors to the various part of the site, to monitor and report on the effectiveness of the site and help us improve it.  This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone.  We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, Any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.  

WHAT CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

If you support us, for example by making a donation, volunteering, registering to fundraise, signing up for an event or campaigning for us, we may collect where relevant:
  • Your full name
  • Your contact details (full address, email address and phone number/s)
  • Your date of birth – if required for specific purposes
  • Your bank or credit/debit card details (only if you are paying for an event, buying from our shops or making a donation or subscribing to the lottery or making a regular gift)
  • Also where appropriate we may also ask for information relating to health if you are undertaking a high risk event for fundraising.
  • In some instances we may also ask why you decided to donate to the hospice.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will use your personal information in a number of ways, mainly including the following:
 
  • To provide you with the services/products or any information you have requested
  • To update you about any changes to our services
  • To administer your donation, including Gift Aid processing
  • To support your fundraising 
  • To maintain our organisation records and ensure we have your most up-to-date marketing preferences
  • To help us improve our services, campaigns or information-offering
  • To analyse and improve the operation of our website
  • To invite you to participate in voluntary surveys or research
  • To contact you where you have been identified as a contact person for an organisation, such as a school (if we obtain your contact details in this way, we will only use them to contact you in the ways in which you have agreed to be contacted)
  • To communicate volunteering opportunities
  • As required by law
We may also use your personal information so that we can understand our donors better, to assist with targeting relevant communications to match profiles of supporters and to target our resources effectively which is key to our fundraising campaigns.  We may analyse geographic, demographic and recency, frequency and value of your giving history to better understand your interests and preferences in order to contact you with the most relevant communications as well as taking into consideration your preferred marketing options.  This assists us to raise more funds in a cost-effective manner for the charity. 
 
If you wish to stop us sending information or direct marketing materials, or change your preferred contact preferences – please contact Debbie Lambert (Lead – Information Governance) either in writing at Bury Hospice, Rochdale Old Road, Bury, BL9 7RG or call us on 0161 725 9800.  Alternatively please email us at communications@buryhospice.org.uk. so that we can update your information. 
 
If you would like to update us on how you receive information from us, please contact us by the same method above to let us know your preferences in respect of mail, email, phone, or text methods.

CHILDREN’S DATA

While we do not actively collect information from children (under-16s), we appreciate that our supporters are of all ages. Where appropriate, we will always ask for consent from a parent or guardian to collect information about children. All Bury Hospice’s events will have clear rules on whether or not children can take part and the collection of data will be managed in accordance with each individual event, with appropriate safeguards in place and consent obtained from whoever holds parental responsibility for the child.

HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA SAFE AND WHO HAS ACCESS TO IT?

We place great importance on the security of your personal information and will always try to take appropriate precautions to protect it.
Our website has a SSL certification.  Data is held in an encrypted state in a secure data centre within Europe under a contract with an external IT provider.
We always ensure only authorised personnel have access to your information i.e. Bury Hospice’s staff, volunteers or contractors and that they are appropriately trained to manage your data.  We also use external agencies for the purpose of mailing data and these only act on specific instructions we provide. 
 
Despite all of our precautions however, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. So, whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose to us online, and you must understand that you do so at your own risk. However, any payment card details (such as credit or debit cards) we receive through our website are passed securely to our payment processing providers who meet the required Payment Card Industry (PCI) Security Standards.

WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH

We do use external organisations that collect and/or process personal data on our behalf. Before working with these companies we perform rigorous checks to ensure they meet all relevant regulations and legislation. We always implement a contract with our suppliers, which impose robust data protection requirements, including the provisions of this policy, and seek to provide maximum protection to your personal details.
 
We may legally be required to disclose your details if required to by the police or for regulatory reasons. We will only ever share your data in other circumstances if we have your consent to do so.  
 
We do not sell or share personal information to any other third parties for the purposes of marketing.  But if we run an event in partnership with another organisation, your personal information may need to be shared for administration of the event, but we will always ask for your consent and be clear on what these details will be. 
 
We may provide your details to a third party organiser where you have offered to volunteer for the hospice to help with one of our fundraising activities or events. We will always advise you in advance and be clear on what details these will be and they will only be used for the purpose of your volunteering role which is very important to us.

HOW WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION UP-TO-DATE

We will update information based on the details you provide to us.  We would really appreciate it if you let us know if any of your contact details change so that we can update our records for you accordingly.  You can update your personal information at any time,  please contact Debbie Lambert (Lead – Information Governance) either in writing at Bury Hospice, Rochdale Old Road, Bury, BL9 7RG or call us on 0161 725 9800.  Alternatively please email us at communications@buryhospice.org.uk. so that we can update your information. 

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION FOR

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, for legal requirements and we will also hold some information to help understand your past relationship with us.
If you ask us to stop sending you marketing materials, we will keep a record of your contact details and appropriate information to enable us to comply with your request not to be contacted by us.  If your register with the Fundraising Preference Service we will also keep your information on record to fulfil this criteria. 
 
Legacy income is vital to sustaining Bury Hospice’s work. We may keep data you provide to us indefinitely, both to administer legacy gifts and to communicate effectively with the families of people leaving us legacies. This also enables us to identify and analyse the source of legacy income we receive.
 
Where you contribute stories, content, photographs, material to us for use in materials promoting our campaigning and fundraising work or for use in publications such as our annual report etc.  we will generally only keep your content for as long as is reasonably required for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted, unless otherwise stated at the point of collection.   We will also keep details of the explicit and informed consents of individuals, or their parent or guardian if they are under 16 years of age.

OUR LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR INFORMATION 

Although in many cases we will seek consent to process your personal data, in some instances we may process your information without consent when we are legally allowed to do so. This will only be where it is in our legitimate interests to do so and where we are confident that such processing is not likely to prejudice your legitimate interests or rights and freedoms.  We will carry out a Legitimate Interests Assessment (LIA) for the purpose on each occasion. 
 
Where we are processing your personal data on the basis of consent that you have given us, you are entitled to withdraw that consent at any time such that we can no longer rely on it as a basis for continuing to process your personal information.

YOUR RIGHTS

  • You retain control of how we use your data and you have the right to ask us to stop holding and processing your personal information, which we will do. In some circumstances we may legally be required to retain your personal information for legal/audit purposes. However, this will be discussed with you depending on your requirements. Please call or write to Debbie Lambert (Lead – Information Governance), Bury Hospice, Rochdale Old Road, Bury,   BL9 7RG  –  Tel:  0161 725 9800.
  • You have the right to withdraw consent to direct marketing.   You can exercise this right at any time and can ask us to update your preferences.  See above for relevant contact details.
You also have the right to access your personal data and the right to obtain a copy this is usually referred to as a Subject Access Request.  This request can be verbally or in writing. This gives entitlement for you to obtain the following from us:
 
  • Confirmation that we are processing your personal data;
  • A copy of your personal data; and 
  • Other details such as the purpose of processing your data, the categories of data concerned, who we disclose this data to, the retention period for storing your data or the criteria for determining how long we will store it.
  • In limited circumstances you may be able to require us to restrict our processing of your personal data.  For example, if you consider what we hold is inaccurate and we disagree, the processing may be restricted until the accuracy has been verified.
  • Where we have no lawful basis for holding onto your personal data you are entitled to require us to delete it.
  • In limited circumstances you may be entitled to have the personal data you have provided to us sent electronically to you for you to provide to another organisation.
If  you have any concerns or complaints about how we are handling your data please do not hesitate to get in touch as noted under the Complaints Policy section below.  You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office and can find information on how to do this at www.ico.org.uk.

COMPLAINTS POLICY AND PROCEDURE

If you would like to raise a concern or make a complaint about how we process your personal data, or about any of the services provided by Bury Hospice, we encourage you to speak to the manager of the department concerned first, they will respond to you. If they have not been able to satisfy your complaint please contact our General Manager. 
 
To contact the General Manager call, write or email to Bury Hospice, Rochdale Old Road, Bury, BL9 7RG or phone on Tel: 0161 725 9800 or email: info@buryhospice.org.uk and we will acknowledge receipt of the complaint within our agreed timescales on our complaints policy statement. You will find a copy of this policy on our website HERE

THE FUNDRAISING PREFERENCE SERVICE

The Fundraising Preference Service (FPS) is a website-based service that can help members of the public control the communications they receive from charities.
 
By entering your details on the Fundraising Preference Service website, or by calling the helpline on  0300 3033 517, you can choose to stop email, telephone calls, addressed post and/or text messages directed to you personally from a selected charity or charities.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT 

This statement may change from time to time. If we make any significant changes to this policy, we will publicise these changes clearly on our website.
Please note that this Privacy Policy Statement will be updated to reflect the requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation with effect from 25th May 2018.
 
Please feel free to revisit this policy each time you consider giving your personal information to Bury Hospice.

OTHER WEBSITES

This Privacy Statement only relates to information that we obtain from you. If you visit a website operated by a third party through a link included on our website your information may be used differently by the operator of the linked website. You are advised to read their Privacy Statement.

THE USE OF COOKIES  

Cookies are small text files that are laced on our computer by websites that you visit.  They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. 
This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences.  If you do allow cookies to be used, we collect and store only the following information about you: the name of the domain from which you access the Internet, the date and time you access our site, and the Internet address of the website from which you linked to our site.  We use the information we collect to measure the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, and help us make our site more useful to visitors.